Direct TvsAppliance DirectLaptops DirectDrones DirectFurniture123ServersDirect
0 item(s)
Show ex VAT Show inc VAT £
Buy Now, Pay Later! Next Day Delivery Available Sales Line Open Until 7pm Visit Our Stores Get Expert Advice

Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy

Direct TVs collect data from customers when they register and make a purchase online. We also gather data about our customers from their use of the website. We use this data to corroborate our customers' identity, process payments, manage orders including delivery, communicate with customers about orders, products, services and promotions. We also use this data to further develop this website to be of use to customers and to manage security.

When you view this website by linking from another web page Direct TVs may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration and analysis. In order to process your registration and enable management of this website, your personal information may be passed to third party service providers who may process your information on our behalf and under our control. We may share non-personal, anonymous, aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this website, use and other traffic patterns with connected, or third parties.

By using this website you agree that any successor operator of the Direct TVs business may use your personal information on the same basis as we do. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as outlined above or in the unlikely event that we are required to do so by court order or other legal requirement.


Direct TVs use cookies to store information essential for your user experience while browsing the Direct TVs website. These are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not in themselves recognise the individual user but will recognise the computer you are using so that we know when you are returning to the Direct TVs website. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings on your browser to prevent this happening.

Links to other Websites

We may from time to time refer to or establish relations with companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from our website. Each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding privacy the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website. We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to any of these websites you leave the area controlled by Direct TVs. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

You may provide a link (but not a framed link) to the home page of this site but not (save with our prior written agreement) in any way, which gives the impression that we are associated with or have approved such other site. Apart from this you may not link from another internet site or equivalent entity to materials or information on this website or reproduce or store any part of this site on any other website without our prior written consent.

Data Protection Act

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy made by Direct TVs will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated on January 2008.

back to the topBack to top